Maine Revised Statutes 10 § 1346 et seq
[…] When is notice required?
Notice provisions in §1348 govern when notice is given. The definitions of the statute allow written, electronic, and substitute notice, depending on the circumstances. Business will be keen to note that notice must be given to state regulators and if the breach affects over 1,000 residents, then consumer reporting agencies must be notified as well. §1348 is quoted below:
-
"1. Notification to residents. The following provisions apply to notification to residents by information brokers and other persons.
-
A. If an information broker that maintains computerized data that includes personal information becomes aware of a breach of the security of the system, the information broker shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused and shall give notice of a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the security breach to a resident of this State whose personal information has been, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.
-
B. If any other person who maintains computerized data that includes personal information becomes aware of a breach of the security of the system, the person shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused and shall give notice of a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the security breach to a resident of this State if misuse of the personal information has occurred or if it is reasonably possible that misuse will occur.
-
The notices required under paragraphs A and B must be made as expediently as possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement pursuant to subsection 3 or with measures necessary to determine the scope of the security breach and restore the reasonable integrity, security and confidentiality of the data in the system.
-
-
2. Notification to person maintaining personal information. A 3rd-party entity that maintains, on behalf of a person, computerized data that includes personal information that the 3rd-party entity does not own shall notify the person maintaining personal information of a breach of the security of the system immediately following discovery if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an